Advertisement Banner

Local News & Insights

Oscars 2018: 'The Shape of Water,' Frances McDormand, Gary Oldman Privilege to Get a Golden!

Written by MKTLIST Blog Team Published On : March 05, 2018 1198
Oscars 2018: 'The Shape of Water,' Frances McDormand, Gary Oldman Privilege to Get a Golden!


This year, 90th Academy Awards is all about cherishing the history of Hollywood. Jimmy Kimmel explains this as the one who speaks less on his award-winning-speech is privileged to get more than one golden and goes home jet-skiing.

Last year, Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway while presenting Best Picture got kick out. But this time a Toronto and Hamilton-based “The Shape of Water” became the night worth cherishing as it was the top prize for the movie.  

Throughout the night, the show-hosts kept mentioning the Oscar winner Helen Mirren (though, no one knew he came by her very famous watercraft).

Gary Oldman stood as the Best Actor for his movie “Darkest Hour” in which he played Winston Churchill role. When he said too much during his speech, he ended as "Obviously I'm not going to win the Ski."

He also remembered his 98-year-old mother who was sitting there by paying her some love.

Oldman said, "Thank you for your love and support. Put the kettle on. I'm bringing Oscar home."

Sam Rockwell nodded to get a Jet Ski during his victory speech.

Rockwell said, "Run that clock, Jimmy, I'd like to get that Ski Jet [sic] or whatever that is."

Rockwell got a Best Supporting Actor award for his role as an Officer Dixon in “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri." This tremendous actor when came on the stage used everything to proclaim another Oscar Winner. He also has won Golden Globe, Critics' Choice Award, SAG Award, BAFTA, and Independent Spirit Award for his marvelous performance.

"This is for my old buddy Phil[ip Seymour] Hoffman."

For “I, Tonya”, Allison Janney, for the first time in forever, won Oscar for Best Supporting Actress for her role as tetchy LaVona Golden.

She said jokingly, "I did it all by myself.” Then remarking, "a cast and crew and bird that elevated my work."

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" star Frances McDormand also accompanied Rockwell, Oldman, and Janney in the winner’s squad as the Best Actress. The tallest of all Kobe Bryant also got Oscar for his short yet wonderful production for the movie “Dear Basketball”

Jordan Peele, a writer and director of “Get Out” also gave Best Original Screenplay acceptance speech with his unique style.

He said in response to audience’s applause, "You guys are going to mess up my Jet Ski, hold up." Then he changed his pace by saying, "I thought no one was ever going to make this movie."

He said, "This means so much to me. I stopped writing this movie about 20 times. I knew if someone let me make this movie, then people would hear it, and people would see it."

"Everybody who went and saw ['Get Out'] ... I love you. For shouting out at the theatre, for shouting out at the screen."

Paul D. Austerberry won for his Toronto-based production "The Shape of Water," and showed love and kindness towards Canada.

"Thanks to all of our Canadian crew partying right now in the Palais Royale in Toronto."

"Blade Runner 2049" cherished Montreal and the movie’s director Denis Villeneuve by winning Visual Effects Oscar. Villeneuve was also highly likely to had another mention when cinematographer Roger A. Deakins finally got his first Oscar after 14 nominations.

The costume designer of "Phantom Thread", Mark Bridges, had got the Jet Ski because his speech hardly took 39 seconds.

List of All Academy Awards Winners 2018:

Best Picture:

"Call Me by Your Name"

"Darkest Hour"

"Dunkirk"

"Get Out"

"Lady Bird"

"Phantom Thread"

"The Post"

WINNER: "The Shape of Water"

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"

Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"

Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"

WINNER: Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"

Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"

WINNER: Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"

Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"

Meryl Streep, "The Post"

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"

Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"

Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"

WINNER: Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"

Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"

Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"

Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

Director:

"Dunkirk," Christopher Nolan

"Get Out," Jordan Peele

"Lady Bird," Greta Gerwig

"Phantom Thread," Paul Thomas Anderson

WINNER: "The Shape of Water," Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:

"The Boss Baby," Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito

"The Breadwinner," Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

WINNER: "Coco," Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

"Ferdinand," Carlos Saldanha

"Loving Vincent," Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:

WINNER: "Dear Basketball," Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

"Garden Party," Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

"Lou," Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

"Negative Space," Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

"Revolting Rhymes," Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:

WINNER: “Call Me by Your Name," James Ivory

"The Disaster Artist," Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

"Logan," Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

"Molly's Game," Aaron Sorkin

"Mudbound," Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

"The Big Sick," Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

WINNER: "Get Out," Jordan Peele

"Lady Bird," Greta Gerwig

"The Shape of Water," Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

WINNER: "Blade Runner 2049," Roger Deakins

"Darkest Hour," Bruno Delbonnel

"Dunkirk," Hoyte van Hoytema

"Mudbound," Rachel Morrison

"The Shape of Water," Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:

"Abacus: Small Enough to Jail," Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

"Faces Places," JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda

WINNER: "Icarus," Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

"Last Men in Aleppo," Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen

"Strong Island," Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject:

"Edith+Eddie," Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

WINNER: "Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405," Frank Stiefel

"Heroin(e)," Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

"Knife Skills," Thomas Lennon

"Traffic Stop," Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:

"DeKalb Elementary," Reed Van Dyk

"The Eleven O'Clock," Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

"My Nephew Emmett," Kevin Wilson, Jr.

WINNER: "The Silent Child," Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton

"Watu Wote/All of Us," Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film:

WINNER: "A Fantastic Woman" (Chile)

"The Insult" (Lebanon)

"Loveless" (Russia)

"On Body and Soul (Hungary)

"The Square" (Sweden)

Film Editing:

"Baby Driver," Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

WINNER: "Dunkirk," Lee Smith

"I, Tonya," Tatiana S. Riegel

"The Shape of Water," Sidney Wolinsky

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

"Baby Driver," Julian Slater

"Blade Runner 2049," Mark Mangini, Theo Green

WINNER: "Dunkirk," Alex Gibson, Richard King

"The Shape of Water," Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

"Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

"Baby Driver," Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin

"Blade Runner 2049," Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill

WINNER: "Dunkirk," Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

"The Shape of Water," Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

"Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

"Beauty and the Beast," Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

"Blade Runner 2049," Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

"Darkest Hour," Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

"Dunkirk," Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

WINNER: "The Shape of Water," Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:

"Dunkirk," Hans Zimmer

"Phantom Thread," Jonny Greenwood

WINNER: "The Shape of Water," Alexandre Desplat

"Star Wars: The Last Jedi," John Williams

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Carter Burwell

Original Song:

"Mighty River" from "Mudbound," Mary J. Blige

"Mystery of Love" from "Call Me by Your Name," Sufjan Stevens

"Remember Me" from "Coco," Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

"Stand Up for Something" from "Marshall," Diane Warren, Common

"This Is Me" from "The Greatest Showman," Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:

WINNER: "Darkest Hour," Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

"Victoria and Abdul," Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

"Wonder," Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:


"Beauty and the Beast," Jacqueline Durran

"Darkest Hour," Jacqueline Durran

WINNER: "Phantom Thread," Mark Bridges

"The Shape of Water," Luis Sequeira

"Victoria and Abdul," Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects:

WINNER: "Blade Runner 2049," John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer

"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2," Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

"Kong: Skull Island," Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

"Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan

"War for the Planet of the Apes," Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

For more entertainment and news keep visiting MKTLIST.


Be the first to Comment

Never Miss Anything Important!

Stay updated with latest property news:
News, Prices, Listings, Brokers, Index, Trends & Articles
We Don’t Like SPAM Either!

Recently Added PropertiesView All

137 Julian Avenue, Hamilton - For Sale, Hamilton, Ca
Beds: 5
|
Bath: 2
$ 499,900
30-Sep-2020
Charming 4 Level Backsplit W/ Great Neighbours! Xy56102, Hamilton, Ca
Beds: 3
|
Bath: 2
$ 389,900
30-Sep-2020
Stoney Creek- Brand New Towns&Detached Homes From $500'S-75;, Hamilton, Ca
Beds: 3
|
Bath: 3
$ 529,000
30-Sep-2020
229 Fair Street, Hamilton, Ca
Beds: 4
|
Bath: 2
$ 849,900
30-Sep-2020
126 McGregor Cres Hamilton, Ontario, Hamilton, Ca
Beds: 6
|
Bath: 6
$ 3,645,000
30-Sep-2020
326 35 Southshore Crescent, Stoney Creek, Hamilton, Ca
Beds: 1
|
Bath: 1
$ 389,900
29-Sep-2020
74 Rifle Range Road, Hamilton, Hamilton, Ca
Beds: 3
|
Bath: 2
$ 739,888
29-Sep-2020
126 Curran Road Ancaster, Ontario, Hamilton, Ca
Beds: 4
|
Bath: 4
$ 1,150,000
29-Sep-2020
12 Elizabeth Court Hamilton, Ontario, Hamilton, Ca
Beds: 4
|
Bath: 2
$ 599,900
29-Sep-2020
TODAYS HOT DEAL

Never Miss Anything Important!

Stay updated with latest property news:

News, Prices, Listings, Brokers, Index, Trends & Articles

We Don’t Like SPAM Either!
Advertisement Banner
MKT List

Classified Platform For Property

MKTLIST.ca is Canada’s No. 1 real estate platform that has marvelously structured the way property is bought and sold in the country. Find the best place to live your moments!